Lasith (lasith) wrote,
Lasith
lasith

Ghetto Gospel (LAS Remix!)

Another Day Goes by...I question who I am and I have decided that although I am tikak fucked up...That's ok

And that I have more fun being tikak fucked up than most people have in their life time...And I have learned
a great deal about myself, my friends and humanity as a whole. I think that as I bid the grey Nuns farewell
I am thankful for the friends I made there: Tina, Eugene, Amanda, Maria, Isobel, Dustin...God Bless

And for the summer...Softball, Soccer, travel? tutoring...My uncle is back from Calgary to live in Edmonton so
more cousins to match wits with. I love being a silly idiot it seems because the rest of the people need a
clown...It's true...Who am I to dissapoint?...

So all I can say is I am from the Ghetto...Millwoods Mother Fuckers! So I say Shit! Damn! Get Off your Ass
AND JAM!

Much Love Peeps...Now read some Tupac Lyrics!

Ghetto Gospel


Uhh,
Hit them with a lil' ghetto gospel

[Chorus - Elton John:]
Those who wish to follow me (My ghetto gospel)
I welcome with my hands
And the red sun sinks at last into the hills of gold
And peace to this young warrior without the sound of guns

[2Pac]
If I could recelect before my hood dayz
I'd sit and reminisce, nigga and bliss on the good dayz
i stop and stare at the younger, my heart goes to'em
They tested, it was stressed that they under
In our days, things changed
Everyone's ashamed to the youth cuz the truth looks strange
And for me it's reversed, we left them a world that's cursed, and it hurts
cause any day they'll push the button
and yall condemned like Malcolm x and Bobby Hunton, died for nothin
Don't them let me get teary, the world looks dreary
but when you wipe your eyes, see it clearly
there's no need for you to fear me
if you take the time to hear me, maybe you can learn to cheer me
it aint about black or white, cuz we're human
I hope we see the light before its ruined
my ghetto gospel

[Chorus - Elton John]

[2Pac]
Tell me do you see that old lady aint it sad
Living out a bag, but she's glad for the little things she has
And over there there's a lady, crack got her crazy
Guess she's given birth to a baby
I don't trip and let it fade me, from outta the frying pan
We jump into another form of slavery
Even now I keep discouraged
Wonder if they take it all back while I still keep the courage
I refuse to be a role model
I set goals, take control, drink out my own bottle
I make mistakes, I learn from everyone
And when its said and done
I bet this Brotha be a better one
If I'm upset, you don't stress
Never forget, that God hasn't finished with me yet
I feel his hand on my brain
When I write rhymes, I go blind, and let the lord do his thang
But am I less holy
Cuz I choose to puff a blunt and drink a beer with my homies
Before we find world peace
We gotta find peace in that war on the streets
My ghetto gospel

[Chorus - Elton John]

[2Pac]
Lord can you hear me speak!!
To pay the price of being hell bound...
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment